The analysis and consideration of the curriculum in conjunction with the establishment process of the morality subject in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Akinobu  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10364449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUHARA Katsutoshi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00124628)
KAWAGOSHI Yumiko  県立米沢女子短期大学, 准教授 (20425341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords韓国の教育 / 道徳科 / 公民科 / 社会生活科 / 道徳教育 / 教育学
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to obtain a suggestion to moral education in Japan by analyzing the curriculum involved in the process of formation of moral education in Korea, to investigate the nature there. when viewed from the establishment of specific curriculum for the purpose of moral education, special subject called "anti-communism and moral life" in 1963, it was found that subjects on the fact. In Korea, when the "anti-communism and moral life" of a special curriculum was established in 1963, actually, that moral education has been in the formal curriculum became clear. Therefore, I think that it is necessary for study of the curriculum is recommended for moral education subjects regarded as formal rather than a special subjects.