Project/Area Number |
21530995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ken-ichiro 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (90386772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGIDA Ken-ichi 東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授
SUZUKI Kazuma 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 聴音課題 / ソルフェージュ / フォルマシオン・ミュジカル / 音楽構成要素による分析 / 音楽構成素による分析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational aid that enables more effective and efficient teaching and learning of the music dictation (one voice part) in solfeggi. First, we identified seven constituent elements of music, such as the musical interval and rhythm, as the elements to be considered, and considered possible musical arrangements and distributions within each element. On the basis of this, from a wide variety of combinations of constituent elements of music, we determined the learning points, and created a series of sound detection problems which progressively gains difficulty along a step-by-step educational plan. These problems are compiled into an educational aid. When we used this educational aid in actual teaching, particularly significant improvements were observed among beginners who were poor at detection of sounds, in comparison to the cases of using other types of educational aids in which each problem is not created in a highly organic manner.