Curriculum design and materials development for learning about migration among countries including Japan, Korea, and Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Keiko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (30446009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMO Tkeo  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30201817)
NAKAYAMA Kyoko  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50411103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 移民:人の移動 / 多文化共生 / カリキュラム開発 / 滞日外国人 / 韓国:ブラジル:中国 / 国際理解教育 / 教材開発 / 韓国:ブラジル:;中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a curriculum model of comprehensivemulticultural education under the theme of 'international migration' as well as to make teaching materials useful for school setting from elementary schools to universities and for museums. First, classifications of teaching materials are reviewed. Second, key concepts for migration study are extracted. Third, actual materials,'reading materials' and 'KARUTA', are developed. Based on the fact that both Korean and Japanese migrated to Brazil in theirhistory, the research was conducted by interviewing a Japanese-Brazilian and a Korean-Brazilian to begin with. Then, non-Japanese people living in Japan were also interviewed, who contributed to develop reading materials. In addition,'KARUTA' was created for children with Brazilian background both in Japan and Brazil. Lastly, both of thesematerials were used at high schools, universities, and at the educational settings in the society in Korea, Japan and Brazil.