A study on the development of a system of visual literacy based on language ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWomen's Junior College of Nippon Sport and Science University
Principal Investigator
OKUIZUMI Kaori  日本体育大学女子短期大学部, 教授 (70409829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Yutaka  早稲田大学, 総合学術院, 教授 (20204886)
NAKAGAWA Hitoshi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80322113)
KITAGAWA Tatsuo  日本教育大学院大学, 客員教授 (70537399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚的リテラシー / 国語科教育 / カリキュラム / 系統性 / 相互補完性 / 映像的テクス / メタ言語 / 選択体系機能言語学 / 社会・文化的価値 / 母語教育 / リテラシー / メディア・リテラシー / 複合テクスト / ビジュアル・リテラシー
Research Abstract
This study is on visual literacy, especially on the literacy of a mother tongue due to a rapidly changing highly information-oriented society. In our research, the word "visual" means picture, chart, photo, and anime. We investigated it based on language ability and using the theory of systemic functional linguistics which Kress and Unsworth have studied. Kress is a professor of London University U. K. and Unsworth is a professor of University of New England, Australia.