Curriculum Development for Information Ethics in Moral Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mayumi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40218178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords道徳教育 / 情報モラル / カリキュラム開発 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
Along with the progress of the information society, it has been widely recognized that there is an urgent need to establish the curriculum for Information ethics in moral education in schools. The newly revised Curse of Study of Moral Education suggests that "Consideration should be given to the instruction related to information ethics in connection with the contents of moral education" while giving consideration to the developmental stages and characteristics of the students.
In this research we examine the products of model curriculum developed for the study for manners and rules of information society and develop moral education curriculum and materials for the class in order to nurture creative morality focusing upon the communication skills and abilities to transmit information proactively toward the world.