Present conditions and issues of education for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and medical care dependent groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Ryuichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20124208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重度重複障害 / 超重症児 / 特別支援教育 / 重度・重複障害 / 重症心身障害 / 訪問教育
Research Abstract
Recently, it is suggested that there is increasing tendency of number of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and medical care dependent groups (SMID-MCDG)in special schools. The purpose of the present study was to investigate present conditions and issues of education for these children through the nationwide survey to 490 schools. As a result, 915 children were in 189 schools within responding 298 special schools and about 40%of them were educated in state of bedridden. Through the survey, detailed children's states and a lot of issues for appropriate education of them were also revealed.