A Study of Support System and Model Curricula for the Upper Secondary School Students with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazuhito  宮城教育大学, 特別支援教育総合研究センター, 教授 (40237821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords後期中等教育 / 発達障害支援 / モデル / カリキュラム / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / モデル・カリキュラム
Research Abstract
For promoting the special needs education in the upper secondary school in Japan, there are various problems to be solved. At the present time, teachers' insufficient understanding of developmental disabilities hinders improvement of the support system and curricula for the students with such disabilities. We needs a review of teacher-training curriculum and environmental improvement (e.g. setting up resource rooms) in the upper secondary schools.