Development of Performance Intelligence Assessment Battery for Children with Visual Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASHIMA Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20241763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体障害 / 視覚障害児 / 動作性知能 / アセスメントバッテリー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to produce a perfbrmance intelligence assessment battery for children with visual impairments, and to clarify developmental characteristics and order of solid perfbrmance task in children who were blind. The results of this study were summarized as£ollows : (1)Characteristics of developmental process of solid performance task in blind children were different from sighted children. (2)Constant order characteristics were accepted the solidperformance task in children with visual impairments.(3)Relationship between the score of solid performance task and acquisition of activity of daily living in childrenwith visual impairments were recognized、 The result suggested the possibility that thesolid performance task was effective method of a performance intelligence assessment for children with visual impairments.