A study of instruction of phonological awareness for children with cochlear implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHOUNAN Hirohito  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (70364130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROMA Masae  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80285981)
HAMADA Toyohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工内耳 / 音韻意識 / 認知的方略 / 指導プログラム / 聴覚障害児 / 人工内耳装用児 / 聴覚障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop teaching program of phonological awareness for children with cochlear implant and examine the effects of this program. The main results were as follows : some children who had high score of speech reception threshold test made use of sound image in phonological task, others responded phonological task by making use of inference and meta-cognition. On one hand, there were children who did not make use of any cognitive strategy and showed low score of phonological task. The effects of this program for writing words were unquestionable except geminate consonant. Achievements of reading comprehension test show improvement, and were not proportional to the age.