A fundamental study on the development of a text based expression about object shapes and its learning support tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Junji  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30396238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tsukasa  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20091829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚障害 / 画像処理 / 認知科学 / 教育工学 / 福祉工学 / 特別支援教育 / 情報補償工学 / 教育学 / 障害者教育
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to research about a new method to present object shapes logically for the visually impaired. Firstly、 we focused on the freeman chain code scheme in order to present a pattern of the figure to people with visual impaired. Then、 we found that this new idea lead to help the blind to understand object shapes. In addition we developed the software which shows visual pattern to the sighted for the blind. Using this software、 we can know what the blind considers about a pattern in their mind. This software tool can be useful tool for mathematical education.