Survey Research on Long-term Absent Students Including Assumption of Abused and/or Juvenile Delinquent Cases : Making a Guideline for School Faculty Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Kyoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Toru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGISO Hiroshi  房総双葉学園、淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 園長、非常勤講師 (50306388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長期欠席 / 虐待 / 非行 / 家庭訪問 / 緊急対応 / スクールソーシャルワーク / スクールソーシャルワーカー
Research Abstract
This research was carried out 1) to survey the actual situation of dropout type of long-term absent students (Hosaka, 2000) in a certain prefecture, who show tendencies of truancy and/or delinquency caused by poor socio-economic conditions, and 2) to nationally re-examine the verifications of abused cases during school age.
As a result, there existed dangerous long-term absent cases with high suspicion of abused backgrounds. Taking legal stipulations into account, the final discussions were as follows: 1) guidelines on how school faculties should approach difficult cases such as those whose parents refuse visits, 2) the limitations of approach made by the school and faculty members, and 3) when and how the school should cooperate with other institutions.