Factors and educational supports of clumsy in children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OKUZUMI Hideyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70280774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBUN Mitsuru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40205365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害児 / 運動 / 不器用 / 教育支援 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / 身体運動 / 指導支援 / ファンクショナルリーチ / 知的発達障害 / 粗大運動 / 微細運動 / 反復運動
Research Abstract
This study investigated factors and educational supports of clumsy in children with developmental disabilities. The results were the followings. a) Accuracy of movements devalued when the speed were prioritized. b) Rhythmic movements were performed efficiently with the lowest variability at a given frequency. c) In the functional reach test which required to reach forward maximally in the standing position, reach distance were prolonged with a target. d) Implicated as supports of clumsy were an introduction of the context in which accuracy were prioritized, an identification of the most comfortable frequency of rhythmic movements, and the control of circumstances so that actions are easy to be realized.