Support Program with Special Needs Educational Assistants in Regular Classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATOU Tetubumi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90224518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANAKA Tomohiko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (90293274)
DOUJO Yuki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (10508683)
TAKAHASHI Yasuko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20467088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別支援教育支援員 / チームティーチング / 通常学級 / 全国市町村教育委員会 / 実態調査 / 通常の小中学級 / 連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to understand the placement and work contents of Special Needs Educational Assistants(Assistants) in regular classrooms, the cooperation between Assistants and teachers and the effects of Assistants. Samples in Study 1 were city boards of education in the whole of Japan, and subjects in Study 2 were pairs of Assistants and teachers in elementary school and junior high school of 29 cities. Both studies were conducted by sending the questionnaires. As a result, it is suggested that in 89. 3% of samples more than one Assistant was employed, and that in 90. 5% of samples Assistants are engaged in study supports and assistants for students.