Collaborative Action Research on Educational Support Model for Hospitalized Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akiko  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80409391)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病弱教育 / 質的研究法 / 実践上の困難 / 事例検討会 / 特別支援教育 / 疾患・病気療養
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to build up a new model of educational support for hospitalized children. In order to obtain practical findings, I adopted collaborative action research method and conducted fieldwork and school consultation at hospital schools and classes. The main findings were as follows ; 1) thirteen categories of teachers' difficulties in educational practice at hospital schools emerged from interview and free descriptive survey data, 2) the teachers' images of so-called