Longitudinal study for the improvement of visual efficiency and function of phonological dyslexics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Yuki  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60324216)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords読字障害 / 視覚効率 / 音韻機能 / 音韻意識 / 発達障害 / 音韻操作 / 縦断的研究 / 軽度発達障害 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows. 1)To examine the difficulty of the reading of the primary schoolchild for running. 2)To examine subtypes using phoneme system and a visual system as factors to have an influence on reading. 3)To examine the effective instructions depending on subtypes for reading disabilities. For elementary school 1-5 years students, I inspected the ability for reading, visual system and phoneme system. And I chose examples to have problems in the visual system and problems in the phoneme system and carried out case studies for 3 years.
As a result, the comprehension was strongly related to a vocabulary with all school years, but strong relations were supposed with grammar in the lower grades. Depending on grade progress, I confirmed that factors to have an influence on reading changed. In the case study, I confirmed that it was effective by the improvement of the reading to consider subtype properties in an instruction method.