Questionnaire investigation on allergic diseases at special needs education schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yutaka  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20310039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Hiromi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70324316)
OKINAKA Norio  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 特任教授 (60509412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別支援学校 / アレルギー / アレルギー疾患実態 / アレルギー疾患
Research Abstract
Based on a questionnaire survey of special needs education schools nationwide, we analyzed the prevalence of allergic diseases among students enrolled at special needs education schools, and measures taken for them, to clarify the current situation. The questionnaire was sent to 1, 131 schools and responses were received from 500(44. 2%). The total number of students enrolled in these schools was 49, 937, comprising 32, 303 boys and 17, 614 girls. The prevalence rate among students at special needs education schools was 1. 1 to 1. 9 times higher, depending on the disease, than that among students enrolled at regular elementary, middle, and high schools. However, the male-female ratio and natural history were about the same. Measures for allergic diseases were nearly the same at special needs education schools and regular elementary, middle, and high schools. Understanding of the actual situation for asthma, atopic dermatitis, food allergies, and anaphylaxis was higher at regular elementary, middle, and high schools whereas confirmation of drugs brought to school for allergic rhinitis, allergic conjunctivitis, and atopic dermatitis was higher at special needs schools.