How the process of reform school admission influences both delinquent and special needs students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yukari  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感化院 / 感化教育 / 感化院長会議 / 児童鑑別 / 少年教護法 / 障害児 / 池田千年 / 兵庫県立土山学園 / 大阪府立修徳学院 / 八事少年寮 / 三宅紘一 / 杉田直樹 / 感化法 / 京都府立淇陽学校 / 治療教育 / 少年教護協会 / 少年教護委員 / 教護教育 / 大阪修徳学院 / 土山学園 / 京都府立斯陽学校
Research Abstract
This study examines the personal background and long term effects of reform school admission on a mixed delinquent and special needs student population. It examines the record of reform school directors' meetings and there deliberation on student placement according to the Reform School Law and rerated medical and psychological records. Ti also examines both the scientific and educational ideas of psychiatrist Sennen Ikeda director od Tsutiyama Gakuen reform school and his practical application of them. Lastly, it summarizes educational and other based on various reform schools record.