An empirical study on after-school support for children with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2012-2013)
Tottori University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Shinako  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30249297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Ryuichi  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10437519)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害児 / 放課後 / 質問紙調査 / 学童保育 / 学齢期 / 生活支援 / 障がい児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual conditions of after-school and the problems of support for school aged children with disabilities. The qustionnaire was sent to the parents of the students enrolled in special needs education schools, and to the instructors of the after-school childcare centers. According to the survey, first, there are not enough social resources for students with disabilities to use after school. Secondly, the instructors of the after-school childcare centers feel difficulties in leading children with disabilities to join in group activities.