Practices Using Cognitive Approach for Children with Mild Developmental Disabilities in the Regular Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeshi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40301329)
Research Collaborator KANAMARU Yuu (HIRARI Midori / NIIJIMA Mari)  福岡県古賀市教育委員会 (40301329)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軽度発達障害 / 通常の学級 / 認知的アプローチ / 軽度発達障害児 / 特別支援教育 / DN-CA認知評価システム / DN-CAS認知評価システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was adaptation cognitive approach for children with mild developmental disabilities in the regular class. The Process-Based-Instruction was used in the Japanese and Math classes in the regular class in elementary school. As the results of practices, the children showed that active and motivated attitude in the class. And their self estimation were getting to high. It was come out that cognitive approach was also useful and effective for Japanese educational setting and curriculum.