Relationship between Teacher Mental Health that Involved in Special Needs Education and Expertise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TANAKA ATSUSHI  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40347125)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 特別支援教育 / ストレス / 専門性 / EAP / バーンアウト / セルフ・エフィカシー / 教職経験年数 / 教員 / うつ / 予防プログラム / コーピング / 專門性
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore the actual conditions of mental health of teachers who are in charge of special needs education. The number of teachers who gained 6 and over on GHQ-28 was 235(56.0%), which means that one out of two teachers may have mental health problems. The group with low expertise tends to fall into regression of personal accomplishment sense. There is no relationship between years of teaching experience and burnout. Without regarding to teaching experience, it is suggested that elevating the expertise could prevent teachers falling into regression of personal accomplishment sense and could refine burnout. Sense of Coherence (SOC) is an effective method for coping with stress and that self-efficacy is beneficial for improving mental health.