Development of new evaluation methods using multi-sensory stimulate for inattention in developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Yasuhito  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYANAGI Toshio  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70177020)
NAKAJIMA Sonomi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70325877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords注意機能 / 反応時間 / 発達障害 / 教育系心理学 / リハビリテーション / 認知科学 / 特別支援教育 / 作業療法
Research Abstract
Inattention is one of the common symptoms in developmental disorders such as Learning Disabilities(LD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder(ADHD). It is known that the inattention develops symptoms of hyperactiveness, attention deficit and restlessness. Although the assessment of these symptoms is important from the viewpoints of treatment of patients and adjustment of patients' living environment, the effective evaluation methods are not established yet. We devised some reaction time tasks, in which multi-sensory stimuli were employed, to evaluate symptoms of inattention adequately. In this research, we investigated the relationships between each tasks and the symptoms of inattention. We also studied whether or not the changes in the symptoms after giving six months intervention of Occupational Therapy to the patients cause the changes in the reactions times of the tasks. As a result, it was suggested that the spatiality in presenting visual stimuli have major influence on the inattention of people with developmental disorders, and factors of spatial allocation and displacement in attention related to patients' daily behavioral characteristics. In addition, visual perceptual noises of displaying distractors behind the target stimulus had no influence on the reaction time when the position of appearing the target was fixed but had inference when the position changed spatially. From this result, we considered that the visual perceptual noises could have an influence in attention when spatial factor in attention is necessary to conduct the task. We confirmed that this characteristic was improved by having Occupational Therapy treatment, and patients having the improvement of symptoms of inattention after six months intervention of Occupational Therapy could have faster reaction times to the task related to the characteristic than those measured before having the intervention.