Application of the brain functional analysis of autism spectrum disorders in order to establish an efficient medical and educational support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Naoko  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40306189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセロトニン / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 図形課題 / 前頭前野 / 作業記憶 / スイッチングタスク / 発達障害 / 実行機能 / 脳血流
Research Abstract
We first examined prefrontal hemodynamic change according to reciprocal disposition of working memory(WM) and non-WM tasks of geometrical figures using near-infrared spectroscopy to compare high-functioning ASD subjects with controls. An evoked cerebral blood oxygenation(CBO) change was instantly observed in response to the task switch in the controls but not in ASD subjects, although the task performance rates were almost equivalent. Secondary, we measured CBO changes during facial expressions as stimuli in the same switching task. In ASD patients, no relevance between the task performance rate and the CBO change, which was shown in the controls.