Program development : Supporting university students who have or suspected to have developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shigekazu  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90253244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Kumiko  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00300294)
HIROSE Kaori  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 専任講師 (00340836)
KAWASITA Masanobu  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 専任講師 (70330511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
This was a research project to review literature investigating Japanese university students who have, or are suspected to have, developmental disorders as well as university-based measures to support them. As a result of the review, this project proposed a model of structural support a university can offer to the students in need along with a battery of questions to identify and investigate difficulties students face. It was also part of this project to produce and distribute brochures explaining situations of the students who suffer developmental disorders. Finally, the project suggested roles future school teachers in charge of health education for the challenged are expected to perform.