Development of screening instrument for dementia in persons with intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21531042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Sakurako  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 教育福祉学部, 主任研究員 (60326816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoichi  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372113)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障害 / 認知症 / 尺度 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Japanese screening instrument for dementia in persons with intellectual disability was developed and underwent evaluation of the reliability and validity. Cronbach's alpha and intraclass correlation coefficients indicated that this scale satisfies a certain level of reliability as a screening tool. Confirmatory factor analysis did not support our assumption of a two-factor structure and indicated a necessity for further refinement of psychometric properties of the scale.