Study of hyergeometric systems with resonant parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70215565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINZENJI Masao  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20322795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Go  北海道工業大学, 医療工学部, 准教授 (60433421)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超幾何系 / D-加群 / 微分作用素環 / トーリック多様体 / レゾナント / 半群環 / ワイル閉包 / レゾナントパラメータ / 超機何系 / 既約加群 / 有限生成系 / 超平面配置
Research Abstract
We have proved that an A-hypergeometric system is irreducible if and only if its parameter vector is nonresonant, using the theory of the ring of differential operators on an affine toric variety. In the course of the proof, we have determined the irreducible quotients of an A-hypergeometric system.
We have presented a way of computing a finite system of generators of the first syzygy module of an irreducible A-hypergeometric quotient. In particular, if the semigroup generated by A is simplicial and scored, then an explicit system of generators has been given.