Periods and congruence of modular forms, and Selmer group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Hidenori  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80133792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論 / 合同 / Triple L関数 / Ikeda-Miyawaki lift / Poincare級数 / twisted Kocher-Maass級数 / Rankin-Selberg級数 / 1次従属性 / スタンダードL関数 / Ikeda lift / 保型形式の合同 / Kim-Shahidi lift / エルミートモジュラー形式 / Rankin-Selberg zeta関数 / Ikeda予想 / スタンダードゼータ関数 / Harder予想 / Bloch-Kato予想
Research Abstract
(1) We solved Ikeda's conjecture on the period of the Hermitian Ikeda lift.
(2) We compute the special values of ceratain vector valued Siegel modular forms and confirmed a conjecture proposed by N. Dummigan (joint work with N. Dummigan and T. Ibukiyama). Moreover we computed the special values of the standard L-function of the Kim-Shahidi lift of Ramanujan delta function △, and confirmed that it is complatible with Zagier's conjecture on the special values of symmetric forth L function of △(joint work with T. Ibukiyama).
(3) We established an algorithm for computing the special values of the triple L function of elliptic modular forms (joint work with T. Ibukiyama). By using it we considered the congruence between Ikeda-Miyawaki lift and non- Ikeda-Miyawaki lift (joint work with T. Ibukiyama, C. Poor, and D. Yuen).
(4) We gave an explicit formula for the Fourier coefficient of the Poincare series for the congruence subgroup Γ_0 (N) of S_<p2>(Z).
(5) We gave an explicit formula of twisted Koecher-Maass series of the Saito-Kurokawa lift. As an application we obtained a linear dependence of the special values of the Rankin-Selberg series of certain half-integral weight modular forms (joint work with Y. Mizuno). Moreover we gave an explicit formula of twisted Koecher-Maass series of the Duke-Imamoglu-Ikeda lift.
(6) We consider congruence between the Klingen-Eisenstein series and cups forms (joint work with S. Mizumoto).