A new development of irrational number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AMOU Masaaki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60201901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無理数 / 超越数 / 代数的独立性 / 正規性 / パデ近似 / 消去法 / 超越測度
Research Abstract
For infinite product functions satisfying a chain of linear Mahler functional equations we established a useful sufficient condition for finiteness of the irrationality measure of the infinite product functions. We applied the condition to show a new criterion for algebraic independence of the values of the infinite product functions at the reciprocal of an integer. We also proved algebraic independence of the values of two infinite product functions at a general algebraic number by using elimination theory. Moreover, we investigate an axiomatic way of our method, which would have certain applications besides the infinite product functions.