Spectral problem on quasi-periodic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shigeki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60212445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kazushi  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00253336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords準周期構造 / タイル張り / 記号力学系 / スペクトル / 数系 / 置換規則 / Pisot数 / 自己相似 / フラクタル
Research Abstract
With Jeong-Yup Lee we developed a practical algorithm to check pure discreteness of translation dynamics of the orbit closure of self-affine tilings with Pisot family condition. Pisot numbers often appears as dilation constants of self-inducing structures. We observed similar Pisot dilations in the self-similar dissection problem of planar shapes in the joint paper with R. Okazaki, J. Luo, J. Thuswaldner and W. Steiner. With Benoit Loridant, we succeeded in giving a standard parameterization of boundaries of self-affine tilings and showed its effectiveness in their topological classification.