Analytic properties of the error term arising from the arithmetical problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yoshio  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50109261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMITSU Shigeru  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (60117091)
KIUCHI Isao  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30271076)
FURUYA Jun  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 講師 (10413890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords約数問題 / 円問題 / 数論的誤差項 / チャウラ-ワールムの和 / ベルヌーイ多項式 / リーマンゼータ関数 / 多重ゼータ関数 / 平均値定理 / ディリクレの約数問題 / ガウスの円問題 / ランキン-セルバーグ級数 / 離散和と連続和 / ラマヌジャン / スターリング数 / 数論敵関数 / 2乗平均 / 数論的関数 / ヴォロノイ公式
Research Abstract
First we studied the analytic properties of the Dirichlet series obtained by the arithmetical error term, especially by the error termΔ(x) arising from the Dirichlet divisor problems. We also derived the explicit formula of the integral involvingΔ(x). Secondly we treated the sum of Chowla and Walum. We succeeded to improve its upper bound by using the theory of exponent pairs. We also got an improvement of its mean square formula. As a generalization of our study, we considered closely the difference of the discrete and continuous mean square formulas of the error term obtained from the general divisor problems by using the generalized sum of Chowla and Walum.