Arithmetic of modularity lifting and Langlands duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Seidai  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (90346065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Satoshi  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (30372577)
TAGUCHI Yuichiro  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (90231399)
HIRANOUCHI Toshiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30532551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50294400)
SAITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
TAMAGAWA Akio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00243105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論幾何学 / L-関数 / ガロア表現 / ε-因子 / 保型表現 / ラングランズ双対性 / 代数学 / クリスタリン表現 / 既約許容表現
Research Abstract
In a joint work with Go Yamashita, I have determined the reductions modulo p of crystalline representations in many unknown cases, by explicitly constructing Wach modules and by introducing some new methods involving hypergeometric polynomials. I and Satoshi Kondo have succeeded in describing the epsilon factor of irreducible admissible representations as explicit Hecke eigenvalues and in giving several criterion for those representations to have"mirahoric"fixed vectors. I have obtained some other findings in Serre's conjecture and p-adic representations which will be useful in my future study.