From modular representations of the symmetric groups to nonlinear differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40192794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINO Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00135302)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60217883)
SUZUKI Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30335294)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシューア函数 / アフィンィー環 / 岩堀・ヘッケ環 / カルタン行列 / アフィンリー環 / 対称群 / ヘッケ環 / ヤング図形
Research Abstract
The importance of the "Brauer-Schur functions", which had been introduced by myself, is now being recognized in the area of KP hierarchy, its reductions and representations of affine Lie algebras. I published a short note entitled "A note on Brauer-Schur functions", which is contained in the proceedings of the international conference on Mathematical physics held in Tianjin, China.