Research on semiregular relative difference sets of(u,λ)-type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMINE Yutaka  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30116173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIGIRA Naoki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40292073)
WATANABE Atsumi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90040120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords差集合 / デザイン / 有限幾何 / 有限群 / 相対差集合 / 群環 / 一般アダマール行列 / トランスバーサルデザイン
Research Abstract
A. Blokhuis et al. have shown that abelian semiregular relative difference sets with lambda=1 are p-groups for some prime p. In this research we study the case lambda=2 and show that the corresponding groups are 2-groups with some exceptions. Concerning the group G=Zp×Zp×Zp, we characterize the known semiregular relative difference sets in G by using functions from Zp to Zp. We also consider generalized Hadamard matrices and give their modification. As an application we construct new generalized Hadamard matrices related to spreads.