Sets which reflect properties of finite groups and structure of groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIGIRA Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40292073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Atumi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90040120)
HIRAMIME Yutaka  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30116173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords群論 / 代数学 / 有限群 / 群上の方程式 / 組合せ構造
Research Abstract
As a set which reflects properties of finite groups, we treated pre-image of a certain function between groups. We studied some properties for the function and the structur e of groups using this. Also we studied some properties of the number of crossed homomorphisms, two generated properties for sporadic simple groups and combinatorial structure related to Rudvalis simple group.