Representation of finite groups, character sums, and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Ken-ichi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20053712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Toshiki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60243193)
GOMI Yasushi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50276515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有限群の表現論 / ガウス和 / 指標和 / 有限群の表現 / 代数 / 有限群 / 表現 / 指標 / 代数学
Research Abstract
Gauss sum, which depends on a prime p, was considered by F. Gauss about 200 years ago and he determined the value beautifully. Since the sum is over 0 to p-1, it can be regarded as a sum over a finite prime field. There has been many works which extend the results. In this research, we defined a Gauss sum for arbitrary finite groups, and determined its value explicitly, particularly for basic finite groups, like symmetric groups and some complex reflection groups