Study on the various structures of algebraic surfaces by Galois embeddings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hisao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60114807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Hiroo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
KONNO Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
KOJIMA Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90332824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数幾何学 / ガロワ埋め込み / 代数曲面 / ガロワ群 / 分岐被覆 / ガロワ点 / 種数1の曲線 / 単尖点有理曲線 / 自己同型群 / アーベル曲面 / K3曲面 / ガロワ被覆 / 射影 / 楕円曲線
Research Abstract
Suppose an abelian surface A has a Galois embedding. Then, what is the least number n such that A is embedded into the projective n-space? The answer is 7 and moreover such an abelian surface is isomorphic to E×E, where E is an elliptic curve. We considered also the questions for curves. For the plane curve with genus 1 we found the Galois group when it has a Galois point, for the space elliptic curve we found it has always Galois lines.