Conservativity and finite dimensional conjecture for Motives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shun-ichi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10284150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60301298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチャウ多様体 / トーリック多様体 / モチビックチャウ級数 / モチーフ / 有限次元性予想 / Bloch予想 / 有限次元性 / テンソル圏
Research Abstract
Algebraic varieties are the spaces defined as the zero sets of polynomials. Closed sub algebraic varieties are parametrized also by algebraic varieties, called Chow varieties. The main result of this research is that the power series taking these Chow varieties(of important varieties such as Toric varieties) as coefficients become rational functions, under the relation called A^1 homotopy. A^1 homotopy naturally arises in non-commutative motives, related to physical mathematics, and our result implies that Chow varieties must be deeply related to physical mathematics.