Research of local rings from number-theoretic view point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shuzo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80025410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環論 / 高階接空間 / 多様体上のテイラー展開 / 局所環のパラメーター系の超越指数 / アファイン埋め込みの超越性 / 補間法 / テイラー展開 / アルチン局所環 / 補間 / アルチン環 / Artin線形近似定理 / Diophntine不等式 / Hensel優秀環 / Taylor展開 / 零評価
Research Abstract
We, M. Hickel, T. Ito and I, succeeded to prove Diophantine inequality forexcellent Henselian domains, this may be the most general kind of local ringsfor the inequality. Next, I gave an algebraic explanation and a generalisationof the singularities of embeddings of plane algebraic curves found by Bos andCalvi. Using this theory, I have obtained an estimate of transcendency index ofanalytic curves enbedded in affine spaces.