Singular Chern Class and Enumerative Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20264400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦泉寺 雅夫  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20322795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特異点論 / 特性類 / 特異チャーン類 / トム多項式 / 特異点 / Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson class / Hirzebruch class / Hilbert scheme / Symmetric product / 国際研究者交流 / 米国:ドイツ / 特異多様体 / 代数的スタック / チャーン・マクファーソン自然変換 / 構成的関数 / トム・マザー理論 / ヴァシリエフ不変量
Research Abstract
In this grant project, I developed in two directions my previous researches on the theory of equivariant singular Chern class. The first one is to establish a foundation of the Chern-MacPherson natural transformation for the category of quasi-projective Deligne-Mumford algebraic stacks (orbifolds) with proper representable morphisms. Furthermore, by the same mean, I gave an extension, for DM stacks mentioned above, of the Todd class transformation in the sense of Baum-Fulton-MacPherson and also the Hirzebruch class transformation in the sense of Brasselet-Schurmann-Yokura. The second one is that I tried to study the generating functions of singular Chern class of the Hilbert scheme of points on a smooth variety through the pushforward to the symmetric product. arguments. Finally, as a variant of enumerative geometry of singularities arising in differential topology, I studied about Vassiliev-type invariants and relative Thom polynomials for differentiable maps between smooth manifolds.