Rigidity and fixed-point property of finitely generated groups
Project/Area Number |
21540062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Keio University (2010-2011) Tohoku University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAYATANI Shin 名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70222180)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 有限生成群 / 剛性 / 固定点性質 / 調和写像 / ランダム群 / 非正曲率空間 |
Research Abstract |
A group G is said to have rigidity, if the space accepting the action of G is very restrictive. A group G is said to have fixed-point property for a space Y, if every action of G fixes a point in Y. Recent development of mathematical research suggests that there are plenty of groups having rigidity. We proved that, in a certain model, groups have strong fixed-point property with high probability.