Differential geometry and integral geometry in homogeneous spaces and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30179684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Mitsuhiro  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (40015912)
IKAWA Osamu  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (60249745)
SAKAI Takashi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30381445)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Makiko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20255623)
IRIYEH Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (30385489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 積分幾何学 / 等質空間 / 部分多様体 / Hermite対称空間 / 実形 / 対蹠集合 / 積分幾河学 / Hermite対称空問 / 交叉
Research Abstract
We proved that the intersection of two real forms in a Hermitian symmetric space of compact type is an antipodal set in a joint work with Makiko Tanaka and investigated their intersection by the use of the theory of polars introduced by Chen-Nagano. Using this result we determined the Floer homology of two real forms and extended Arnold-Givental inequalities in a joint work with Hiroshi Iriyeh and Takashi Sakai. Moreover we used these results and a kinematic formula to obtain an estimate of the volume of Hamiltonian deformation of a real form from below.