Riemannian Geometry and Information Geometry of Poisson kernels and heat kernels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITO Mitsuhiro  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (40015912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroyasu  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (00375396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィシャー情報計量 / ポアソン核 / 熱核 / 確率測度 / ビューズマン関数 / 漸近調和空間 / 体積エントロピー / フィッシャー情報計量 / 調和写像 / ホロ球 / ダメックーリッチ空間 / 調和空間
Research Abstract
We investigated Riemannian geometry and Fisher information geometry of the Poisson kernel map φ from an Hadamard manifold X into the space P(∂X) of probability measures of positive density function, absolutely continous with respect to the Riemannian volume, defined on the ideal boundary of X. We obtained the following results : if the mapφ is homothetic and minimal, then the Poisson kernel is represented in terms of the Busemann function so that X turns out to be asymptotically harmonic and satisfies the axiom of visibility and furthermore we can show that this homothetic constant coincides with the volume entropy of X.