Studies on some open problems concerning flat tori in the unit 3-sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshihisa  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20144917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分幾何 / 微分幾何学 / 部分多様体 / 3次元球面 / 平坦トーラス / 平均曲率 / 外的直径 / 正則閉曲線 / 2重接触 / 直径 / 波面 / 剛性 / クリフォードトーラス / 接触 / クリフォード トーラス
Research Abstract
Diameter conjecture on flat tori in the unit 3-sphere states that the extrinsic diameter of isometrically immersed flat tori in the unit 3-sphere is equal to π. In this research, we proved the conjecture under the assumption that the mean curvature of the immersion is nonnegative or nonpositive. Using this result, we proved that if f is an isometric immersion of a Clifford torus into the unit 3-sphere whose mean curvature is nonnegative or nonpositive, then the immersion f is congruent to the standard embedding of the Clifford torus.