Symmetry from the homotopical viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kenichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70173961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASE Norio  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (60213287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords位相幾何学 / ホモトピー論 / ホモトピー同値 / 自己同型 / 群論 / 自己同型群
Research Abstract
Study of symmetry has been one of the major subjects in geometry for centuries. In our study we investigated symmetry from the homotopy theoretical viewpoint. As in the other geometrical theories, the symmetry of a space is described by a certain set of automorphisms. Our main result in this study is that the algebraic structure of the automorphisms is closely related to the linear groups in algebra. This result is valid for quite general spaces and hence it is thought as a fundamental result of the field.