Calculations of twisted Novikov homology by using Heegaard splitting, and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
GODA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60266913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分トポロジ- / ノビコフホモロジー / ジョンソン準同型 / ヘガード分解 / ジョンソン-森田準同型 / 幾何学 / トポロジー / 結び目 / モース理論
Research Abstract
We focus on homologically fibered knots, and we calculate some invariants for them concretely. We proved that the abelian quotients of monoids of homology cylinders are not finitely generated by using the sutured Floer homology. It turned out that a half-transversal flow needed to satisfy a condition when we calculated the twisted Novikov homology by using a Heegaard splitting associated with the flow. We define the notion J(K) for a knot K using the Johnson homomorphisms. If a knot K is fibered, J(K)=∞. We show that there are infinitely many non-fibered homologically fibered knots with J(K)=∞.