Automorphism group of a smooth G-manifold and its applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kojun  信州大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (30021231)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分同相群 / 群の完全性 / 1次元ホモロジー群 / 可微分G-多様体 / 一様完全性 / 同変微分同相群 / 可微分軌道体 / 特異点をもつ多様体 / リプシッツ同相群 / 特異点をもっ多様体
Research Abstract
(1) Let M be a smooth G-manifold. We consider the diffeomorphisms, Lipschtz homeomorphisms and homeomorphisms of M preserving the G-action which are isotopic to the identity through the isotopies with compact support. We determined the first homology of those groups when M has codimension one orbits. From those results we see that the first homology reflects the properties of those categories.
(2) We consider the perfectness and uniformly perfectness for the group of the identity component of the diffeomorphisms of a smooth manifold pair. We have determined the condition for the group to be uniformly perfect when the dimension of the submanifold is one. The result can be applied to the knot theory.