On developments and applications of Heegaard theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00186751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三次元多様体 / Heegaard 分解 / 距離 / ミウラ折り / Heegaard分解 / 相似構造 / Hempel distance / 安定写像 / graphic / 三次元双曲多様体 / 結び目 / 橋指数 / Heeaard分解 / Hemel distance
Research Abstract
In this research we first proved the following two results for Heegaard splitting of 3-manifold which is a generalization of 3-dimensional space: (1)Haken type theorem for essential laminations, and (2) existence of Heegaard splitting of distance n for each positive integer n. Then as an application of low dimensional topology, we gave: (3) a construction of generalized Miura map folding by using similarity structure on 2-dimensional torus.