Solving the unknotting conjecture in dimension four and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Takao  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (50025467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Seiichi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords2次元結び目 / 2次元ブレイド / 4次元トポロジー / 数学史 / 2次元結び目 / 2次元ブレイド / チャート図の変形 / マルコフ型定理 / 4次元トポロジー / ケーリー図 / 和算と行列式 / 不変量 / 和算と行列式・ベルヌーイ数 / カスプ / 4次トポロジー
Research Abstract
The smooth unknotting conjecture in dimension four is reduced to the case which is connected by a one-parameter family with one intersection point to the unknot, by assuming our Markov type theorem. Moreover, since the reduced case can be studied by a kind of tree type Cayley diagram for the corresponding word problem, the conjecture is expected to be proved in a near future.