Homotopy theory on singularities of differentiable maps and K-invariant spaces of the jet spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshifumi  山口大学, 名誉教授 (80001840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Katuhiro  山口大学, 名誉教授 (00034744)
MIYAZAWA Yasuyuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60263761)
NAITOH Hiroo  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10127772)
KIUCHI Isao  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30271076)
KAJI Shizuo  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (00509656)
IIYORI Nobuyasu  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241779)
SATO Yoshihisa  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (90231349)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特異点 / 可微分写像 / ホモトピー / 折り目 / コボルディズム. / Thom多項式 / Pontrjagin類 / 折り目写像 / 球面の安定ホモトピー群 / J-image / 安定ホモトピー群 / K-軌道 / ジェット空間 / 写像 / 特性類
Research Abstract
We first proved that there exists an isomorphism of the group of oriented cobordism classes of fold maps of closed oriented n-manifolds to the given oriented closed manifold P of degree$ 0$ to the homotopy group of P to the well-known space F. An element of the n-th stable homotopy group of spheres can be possibly detected by singularities of some extension of a corresponding fold map. We tried to solve this problem in the higher dimensions. Two types of singularities of maps between 4q-manifolds whose Thom polynomials with integer coefficients have nonvanishing coefficients of the leading Pontrjagin class P_{ q} can detect elements of J-images.