Conformal geometry of curves and surfaces and geometric knot theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Jun  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科・数理情報科学専攻, 准教授 (70221132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHIMA Yoshinobu  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10125304)
GUEST Martin  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10295470)
SOMA Teruhiko  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
AKAHO Manabu  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30332935)
Research Collaborator LANGEVIN Remi  ブルゴーニュ大学, ブルゴーニュ数学研究所, 教授
SOLANES Gil  バルセロナ大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分トポロジー / 結び目のエネルギー / エネルギー / 共形幾何学 / 結び目 / ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
A one-parameter family of renormalized potentials of a compact domain of an Euclidean space is introduced. A couple of sufficient conditions for the uniqueness of a point that gives the maximum(or minimum) value of the potential are given. The renormalization of the average of the squares of the linking numbers of a given knot and random circles, which can be considered as generalization of the renormalization of the integration of a potential on the domain, is studied. It turns out to be invariant under Mobius transformations.