A research on noncommutative functional identities and their Geometry by deformation quantization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Akira  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40200935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMORI Hideki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 嘱託教授 (20087018)
MAEDA Yoshiaki  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40101076)
MIYAZAKI Naoya  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50315826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複素解析幾何学 / 変形量子化 / 非可換関数論 / 非可換幾何学 / 量子化 / 数理物理学 / 力学的幾何学 / 幾何学と物理学 / 複素幾何 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / ポアソン幾何学 / deformation quantization / star product / non-commutative geometry / Poisson geometry / symplectic geometry / quantization / 複素解析
Research Abstract
Star products are given by means of complex matrices, which are extension of typical star products in physics such as Moyal products. Jacobi theta functions are expressed by means of star exponential of linear functions, and fundamental identities are given by star product expressions. As an application of star exponentials of quadratic functions, we study the spectrum of MIC-Kepler problem in terms of star product algebra.